EYFS progress check at age two: FAQs

Is there any more information about the progress check at two?

  • The progress check at two is described in Section 2 of the Statutory Framework for the Early Years Foundation Stage. This covers the legal requirements for the progress check.

Are you providing hard copies of 'A Know How Guide: The EYFS progress check at two?

Is there a standard template to use for the progress check at two?

  • No.  The EYFS Framework does not require the progress check to be completed in a prescribed or standard format.  It only specifies that information about a child's development should be provided to parents in the prime areas of learning and development of the EYFS: personal, social and emotional development; physical development; and communication and language.
  • The format of the written summary of the progress check can be decided by Heads, managers and practitioners.  The examples in A Know How Guide: The EYFS progress check at two are intended to stimulate ideas for how practitioners might approach the progress check.

Where can I get blank copies of the progress checks in the 'Know How Guide'?

  • As above, the examples in A Know How Guide: The EYFS progress check at two are examples of different approaches already taken by practitioners when providing information to parents.  The intention is that they will be adapted to suit the needs of each setting and its families, therefore blank copies have not been made available.

If a two year old isn't attending an early years setting, who does their progress check?

  • The statutory requirement for a progress check at two relates to those children who are attending early years settings.   If a two year old is not attending an early years setting then the EYFS progress check at two is not applicable to them.  Depending on the arrangements in your local area, children may have a Healthy Child Programme health and development review around their second birthday.

A child is starting with us the term after their third birthday, when they will be just over three. Do we need to do a progress check?

  • There is no statutory requirement to carry out a progress check for a child aged 36 months or over, however your setting should comply with local authority assessment arrangements, monitor a child's progress with parents and seek support if you have concerns.

A child who recently turned two is leaving the setting next week and going to another setting nearby.   Should we do the progress check before they go or leave it for the new setting?

  • If a child moves between settings between 24 and 36 months, leaders and managers of the respective settings should agree which provider will complete the check.   It will usually be the setting where the child has spent the most time to date, so in this instance the check would be carried out by the current setting.

A child who has just joined our playgroup is also spending time with a childminder in the afternoon.  Who should carry out the progress check?

  • If a child is attending more than one setting, the progress check would normally be carried out by the child's key person at the setting where the child spends the greatest amount of time each week. 
  • In this instance, the setting, childminder and child's parents should decide who is best placed to carry out the progress check, according to the time spent in each setting.  However, the practitioner carrying out the progress check should gather in the views of the practitioners working with the child at the other setting, in order to build up a clear picture of the child.

    Prepared by the NCB Early Childhood Unit, 25th April 2012.